GECKO MUSIC GROUP

Audiophile Gears of Professionals

+

(placeholder)

GECKO MUSIC GROUP respects the privacy concerns of users of this website. As a general rule, no personal information is automatically collected from users of GECKO MUSIC GROUP website. Personally identifiable data about users of GECKO MUSIC GROUP website are known to GECKO MUSIC GROUP only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user's Internet service provider) is collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, but only in an aggregate form (individual users cannot be identified). Personally identifiable information may be collected from users of the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website when users voluntarily provide this information. All such personal information is retained by GECKO MUSIC GROUP and is not sold or otherwise transferred by GECKO MUSIC GROUP unless the express consent to do so has been obtained or if GECKO MUSIC GROUP is required by law or by a court or governmental order to disclose such information in a particular circumstance. This information is used by GECKO MUSIC GROUP to better understand usage patterns and to enhance user browsing experience of the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website. Aggregate information may be shared with advertisers; however, as is set forth more fully below, no data concerning users under the age of thirteen (13) is ever used. GECKO MUSIC GROUP sometimes uses email addresses and other personally identifiable information to contact users who provide their email addresses for specific purposes. Each communication will contain instructions on how to discontinue receipt of such communications.

Children under the age of thirteen (13) should not provide any personally identifiable information on this site without the knowledge and permission of his or her parent or guardian. In the event that GECKO MUSIC GROUP determines that a user of this site is under the age of thirteen (13), GECKO MUSIC GROUP will not maintain or use any personally identifiable information about such user without the consent of his or her parent or guardian, except as allowed by law. The result of the foregoing is that children under the age of thirteen (13) will be unable to participate in some activities on the site without parental consent. GECKO MUSIC GROUP may collect personally identifiable information directly from visitors on this site that may be under the age of thirteen (13). However, GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not collect this information without the knowledge of the visitor.

All activities on this site are carried out in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Pursuant to the foregoing Act, GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not ask a child website visitor to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to allow the child visitor to participate in an activity on this site. To further comply with the Act, any personally identifiable information collected from such a visitor is used only for the purpose of enabling the visitor's participation in activities on this site. If, for example, GECKO MUSIC GROUP offers certain promotional items to users of the website, such as a promotional compact disc or t-shirt, GECKO MUSIC GROUP requests that such interested party provide his or her name and mailing address in order to send the website visitor the promotional item. The visitor's email address is used only if we need to contact the visitor to verify name and mailing address. This information is not retained after the item has been delivered, and GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not use it for any other purpose. In the event that GECKO MUSIC GROUP conducts an internet contest on this site, GECKO MUSIC GROUP asks each contestant to provide date of birth, as well as his or her name, address, and email address. Information submitted in order to participate in a contest is not used for any other purpose. In some circumstances, GECKO MUSIC GROUP also asks child visitors to this site to provide GECKO MUSIC GROUP with his or her parent's or guardian's contact information so that GECKO MUSIC GROUP may contact the child visitor's parent or guardian to notify them of GECKO MUSIC GROUP's information practices with respect to children, to notify that person of a child's participation on this site, and/or to seek the consent of the parent or guardian to such participation. The parent or guardian of any person under the age of thirteen (13) whose personal information has been collected on this site may ask to review that personal information and may, if they so choose, request that such information be deleted, and that no additional information be gathered by GECKO MUSIC GROUP. Please note that no personal information collected on this site is shared with third parties other than apparent or guardian of a site visitor, except that information may be shared with those with whom GECKO MUSIC GROUP contracts in order to carry out the internal operations of the site (for example, to send a visitor a promotional item that he or she may have requested on the site). In particular, GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not rent or sell mailing lists of site visitors to any third party.

The method by which the foregoing information is gathered is known as "cookies". GECKO MUSIC GROUP uses "cookies", which are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences. As a result, it is possible to speed up a visitor's future activities on the website and allow GECKO MUSIC GROUP to provide such visitor information specifically tailored to his or her interests. Such visitor may be able to set his or her browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. The GECKO MUSIC GROUP website may contain links to websites other than the GECKO MUSIC GROUP site. GECKO MUSIC GROUP is only responsible for its own privacy practices and the content of its site. GECKO MUSIC GROUP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites.

By using the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website, you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website. GECKO MUSIC GROUP reserves the right, at their sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes. Individuals with questions about this policy should please contact:


GECKO MUSIC (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. (201325756D)

71, Ubi Road 1, #05-34, Oxley BizHub,

Singapore 408732.

Email: info-sg@geckomusic.net


Please note: The use of any of the information, artwork, photographs, video or music contained herein is solely and strictly prohibited without the express written consent of GECKO MUSIC GROUP.


GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not assume any responsibility or liability for any communications or materials sent to the above address, emailed or posted to this site. In addition, GECKO MUSIC GROUP does not assume any liability for any claims, damages or losses resulting from any usage of this service or materials or other information that you have transmitted and you authorize GECKO MUSIC GROUP to use any and all materials and/or communications in any manner GECKO MUSIC GROUP would like and in any medium.


GECKO MUSIC GROUP makes no warranties or representations with respect to the websites for which hyperlinks are provided in the GECKO MUSIC GROUP website. GECKO MUSIC GROUP is not responsible for the content contained in any such site. The hyperlinks provided in GECKO MUSIC GROUP's website are in no way an endorsement of any linked web sites or the contents contained therein.


Privacy Policy